Statute |
[…] Statute |
Abstract |
Massachusetts General Laws, G.L.c. 112, § 12V 1/2. |
Definitions
Section 12V 1/2. (a) As used in this section, the following words, shall, unless the context requires
otherwise, have the following meanings:
AED a semi-automatic or automatic external defibrillator.
AED agency, a person that (i) possesses an AED that is maintained and tested in accordance with its
manufacturer’s guidelines, (ii) permits an AED provider to use an AED in its possession, (iii) requires that
each AED provider, in each instance of responding to a request for emergency care or treatment, contacts the
police or emergency medical services in the city or town in which they are located and provides a report to
its AED medical director, (iv) prior to implementation of its public access defibrillation program, notifies
the local police and the emergency medical services provider of the number, type and location of the AED in
its possession, and (v) contracts with an AED medical director, who shall be responsible for ensuring that
the AED agency complies with AED maintenance, AED provider training and notice requirements.
AED medical director, a physician practicing in or adjacent to the regional emergency medical service
region of the city or town in which the AED agency with which he contracts is located, who (i) is an
emergency physician or cardiologist or a physician having specialized training and knowledge concerning
public access defibrillation, (ii) is knowledgeable about emergency medical services protocols established
pursuant to chapter 111C, (iii) is familiar with cardiopulmonary resuscitation and AED action sequences,
(iv) coordinates the activities of the AED agency with which he contracts and its AED providers, with the
protocols described and the action sequences described in this section, and (v) evaluates the activities of
the AED agency with which he contracts.
AED provider, a person (i) who has successfully completed a course in cardiopulmonary resuscitation and in
the use of an AED that meets or exceeds the standards established by the American Heart Association or the